Login or sign up

 
 
 
 
 
 

Not registered?

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Customer
Existing Customer
 
 
 
 
 
 
Please be assured that we will treat your information with the utmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Our privacy policy has full details. We would also like to keep you up to date with information about Cleenol and our new products, for which we need your consent
 
Please select how you would like us to contact you *:
Email
Phone
Post
 
And what information you are happy to receive? *:
Product information
Company information
Everything!
 
Preferred email format:
 
 
Home  > Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Cleenol Privacy Policy

The purpose of this notice

 

Throughout Cleenol’s years of operation, we have developed relationships with our customers based on respect and integrity. We are aware of the trust and confidence you demonstrate when you contact and provide us with personal information. This privacy notice demonstrates our commitment to protect your information and describes how we collect and use the personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

What personal data we need

 

Cleenol Group Ltd will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you known as ‘special category data’. The data we need includes: your name and job title, contact information such as email address, phone number and address, your company name, account numbers and financial information (e.g. payment information such as debit/credit card).

 

How we collect personal data

 

Personal data may be collected by us when you establish an account with us, place an order, or communicate with us either through our website, by telephone, email, mail or fax. We may also collect personal information through face to face meetings with our sales reps or from sales events.

 

Why we need personal data

 

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide our goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing information and to tell you about our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee these services to you.

 

What we do with personal data

 

We will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

 

  • To enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • To comply with a legal duty
  • To protect your vital interests
  • For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights do not override these.

 

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or closely related purposes).

 

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

 

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites
  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.

 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email sales@cleenol.co.uk. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

 

How we may share personal data

 

We may use third party vendors and distributors to provide certain services to carry out on our behalf, services like, performing marketing or consulting services, email communications or to provide you a service with Cleenol’s products. These third party vendors and distributors will only have access to the information needed to perform these functions and are required to provide your personal information with at least the same level of protection and security as we use ourselves. Such third party vendors/distributors are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than that for which such party was engaged by us and/or as stated in this privacy notice. Any third party vendors/distributor that use data received from us may only do so in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We will not rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to unrelated third party vendors without your consent.

 

Where we keep personal data

 

Cleenol Group Ltd is based in the UK and we store and process our data within the EU. We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and take precautionary measures to help prevent loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example we store the personal data on computer systems that have limited access.

 

How long we keep personal data

 

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we will keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).
We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be seven years.

 

What we would also like to do with personal data

 

We would like to use your name and email address/address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone 01295 251 721 or e-mail sales@cleenol.co.uk

 

Please use the website, phone or email to sign up to receive details about future offers from Cleenol Group Ltd.

 

What are your rights?

 

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

 

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

 

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

If you wish to raise a compliant on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by phone or by email 01295 251721 sales@cleenol.co.uk who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies which may help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website and help customise our marketing offerings.

 

The Cleenol website uses the following types of cookies:

 

  • Session cookies – which allow us to ‘remember’ content from page to page. These will only stay on your device until you stop browsing
  • Persistent cookies – which allow us to determine your preferences on our site. These will stay on your device until they expire or are deleted
  • Analytics cookies – these help us to understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived on our website. Examples of these cookies are Google Analytics.

 

You can generally set your browser to reject cookies or notify you when you are sent a cookie. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may impair your overall user experience, as it will no longer be personalised to you.